Training Programs

To learn more about any of our training programs, please click on the appropriate department where you will find program contact information and other useful information.

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology 919 681 6532 Teena Wyatt Brandi Bottiger, MD
Anesthesiology 919 681 3811 Chastity McLendon Annemarie Thompson, MD
Critical Care Medicine 919 681 6532 Teena Wyatt Nazish Hashmi, MD
Neurosurgical Anesthesiology 919 681 6532 Teena Wyatt Colleen Naglee, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiology 919 681 6532 Esther Turner Jennifer Dominguez, MD, MHS
Pain Medicine 919 681 6532 Esther Turner Peter Yi, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiology 919 681 6532 Esther Turner John Eck, MD
Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesiology 919 681 6532 Teena Wyatt Warwick Ames, MD
Regional Anesthesiology & Acute Pain Medicine 919 681 6532 Esther Turner Amanda Kumar, MD
Undersea and Hyperbaric Medicine Fellowship 919 681 6532 Esther Turner Bruce Derrick, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult and Pediatric Rheumatology 919 660 7597 Latoya Burgess Rebecca Sadun, MD
Clinical Informatics 919 684 3491 Katelynne Durrant Eric Poon, MD
Combined Adult/Pediatric ID Training 919 668 0237 Devin Compton Kathleen McGann, MD
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics 919 681 3009 Ashley Bowes Colby Feeney, MD
Internal Medicine/Psychiatry 919 681 4510 Bridget Copen Nicole Helmke, MD
Management and Leadership Pathway for Residents 919 684 0147 Katelynne Durrant John Yeatts, MD, MPH
Medical and Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Pathway 919 668 0237 Devin Compton Richard Riedel, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Dermatology 919 681 6894 Jessica Braddock Erin Lesesky, MD
Dermatology Clinical Research Fellowship 919 681 6894 Jessica Braddock Suephy Chen, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Emergency Medicine Residency Program 919 681 2247 Kimberly Brown Joshua Broder, MD
Emergency Medicine Ultrasound Program 919 681 2247 Kimberly Brown Erica Peethumnongsin, MD, PhD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Duke Family Medicine Hospital Medicine Fellowship 919 681 3028 Teri Pond Jeffrey Eschbach, MD
Family Medicine 919 681 3028 Teri Pond Sara Martin, MD, MSc
Occupational & Environmental Medicine Residency 919 684 4131 Breanna Ivey Dennis Darcey, MD
Preventive Medicine - Occupational Medicine 919 684 4131 Breanna Ivey Matthew Case, MD
Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship 919 613 0985 Susan Fuller Jeffrey R. Bytomski, DO
Family Medicine Rural Track Program 919 681 3028 Latoria Hinton Thomas Koinis, MD, MSE

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Global Health Residency/Fellowships 919 668 8352 Tara Pemble Nathan Thielman, MD
Global Health Internal Medicine-Psychiatry Pathway 919 668 8352 Tara Pemble Nathan Thielman, MD
Global Health Pediatric Infectious Diseases Pathway 919 668 8352 Tara Pemble Nathan Thielman, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
DUHS Chief Resident for Quality and Safety 919 684 3491 Katelynne Durrant Joel Boggan, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Head and Neck Surgery Fellowship 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook Liana Puscas, MD
Otolaryngology 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook Charles Woodard, MD
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist Program 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook Brad Goldstein, MD, PhD
Otology and Neurotology Fellowship 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook David Kaylie, MD
Rhinology and Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery Fellowship 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook David Jang, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult Congenital Heart Disease 919 681 4510 Bianca Rodriguez Richard Krasuski, MD
Advanced Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician Fellowship 919 681 4510 Brianna Small Donald Hegland, MD
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology 919 681 4510 Brianna Small Richa Agarwal, MD
Advanced Hepatology Fellowship 919 684 8857 Jill Rimmer Lindsay King, MD
Advanced Training in Cardiology 919 668 0950 Brianna Small Anna Lisa Chamis, MD
Advanced Training in Heart Failure 919 681 4510 Brianna Small Richa Agarwal, MD
Advanced Training in Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Stephen Bergin, MD, PhD
Biomedical Scholars Program 919 660 4329 Marianne Drexler Matthew Sparks, MD
Cardiovascular Disease 919 681 4510 Brianna Small Anna Lisa Chamis, MD
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology 919 681 4510 Bianca Rodriguez Donald Hegland, MD
Clinical Research in Hypertension 919 660 4329 Marianne Drexler Laura Svetkey, MD
Critical Care Medicine 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Talal Dahhan, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Matthew Crowley, MD
Endocrinology, Metabolism and Nutrition 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Matthew Crowley, MD
Gastroenterology 919 684 2819 Jill Rimmer Richard K. Wood, MD
Geriatric Medicine 919 660 7562 Susanne Harris Mamata Yanamadala, MD
Geriatrics Physician Fellowship 919 660 7562 Susanne Harris Mamata Yanamadala, MD
Hem/Onc Senior Fellowship 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd Richard Riedel, MD
Hematology/Medical Oncology 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd Richard Riedel, M.D.
Hospice and Palliative Medicine 919 684 8785 Ebonie Ryals Alisha Benner, MD
Infectious Disease 919 681 4510 Marianne Drexler Eileen Maziarz, MD
Infectious Diseases Fellowship 919 681 4510 Marianne Drexler Eileen Maziarz, MD
Infectious Disease Healthcare Epidemiology Training Program 919 660 4329 Marianne Drexler Eileen Maziarz, MD
Internal Medicine 919 681 2383 Emily Sikes Aimee Zaas, MD
Interventional Cardiology 919 681 4510 Bianca Rodriguez Schuyler Jones, MD
Interventional Pulmonology Fellowship 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Kamran Mahmood, MD
Nephrology 919 681 4510 Marianne Drexler Matthew Sparks, MD
Pulmonary Diseases/Critical Care Medicine 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Stephen Bergin, MD, PhD
Pulmonary Transplantation Fellowship 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Hakim Azfar Ali, MD
Research Training in Rheumatology 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd David Leverenz, MD
Rheumatology 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd David Leverenz, MD
Transplant Hepatology 919 668 7193 Ashley McPherson Omobonike Oloruntoba Sanders, MD
Transplant Infectious Diseases Research 919 681 4510 Marianne Drexler Scott Sanoff, MD, MPH
Transplant Nephrology Fellowship 919 681 4510 Marianne Drexler Scott Sanoff, MD, MPH

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Fellowship in Neuro-Oncology 919 681 1948 Wendy Morman Katherine Peters, MD, PhD
Global Health - Neurosurgery Pathway 919 668 8352 Tara Pemble Nathan Thielman, MD
Neuroendovascular Surgery Fellowship 919 681 1948 Wendy Morman Erik Hauck, MD
Neurological Surgery 919 681 1948 Wendy Morman Steven Cook, MD
Complex Spine Surgery 919 681 1948 Wendy Morman Muhammed Abd-El-Barr, MD, PhD
Pediatric Neurosurgery Fellowship 919 681 1948 Wendy Morman Herbert Fuchs, MD, PhD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Advanced Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Prachi Parikh, MD
Advanced Neuromuscular Fellowship 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Karissa Gable, MD
Clinical Fellowship in Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Suma Shah, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Aatif Husain, MD
Epilepsy 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Prachi Parikh, MD
Headache Fellowship 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Sweta Sengupta, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Shreyansh Shah, MD
Neurocritical Care Program 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Shreyansh Shah, MD
Neurology 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Suma Shah, MD
Neuromuscular Medicine 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Karissa Gable, MD
Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Sneha Mantri, MD
Sleep Medicine 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Andrew Spector, MD
Stroke Research Fellowship 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Nada El Husseini, MD, MHS
Vascular Neurology 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Nada El Husseini, MD
Vascular Neurology Research Fellowship 919 613 0314 Christine Berry Nada El Husseini, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship 919 613 5156 Cescille Gesher Amie Kawasaki, MD
Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship 919 681 8381 Allison Mooney, MBA Leah McNally, MD
Quality and Safety in Women's Health Fellowship Program 919 613 5156 Cescille Gesher Laura Havrilesky, MD, MHSc
Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency 919 668 2591 Caroline Oviedo Brittany Davidson, MD
Maternal - Fetal Medicine Fellowship 919 681 8381 Allison Mooney, MBA Sarah Ellestad, MD
Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery 919 613 5156 Cescille Gesher Arleen Song, MD, MPH
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility Fellowship 919 613 5156 Cescille Gesher Danny Schust, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Ophthalmology 919 684 6593 Renee Wynne Pratap Challa, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedics 919 684 0536 Cheryl DePaolis Michael Bolognesi, MD
Foot and Ankle Orthopaedics 919 684 6199 Wendy Thompson Mark Easley, MD
Hand Surgery 919 684 0536 Cheryl DePaolis Marc Richard, MD
Hip Preservation Fellowship 919 684 0536 Cheryl DePaolis Steven A. Olson, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery 919 684 3170 Wendy Thompson Robert Fitch, MD
Orthopaedics - Adult Spinal Surgery 919 684 0536 Cheryl DePaolis Melissa Erickson, MD
Orthopaedics - Sports Medicine 919 613 0985 Susan Fuller Dean Taylor, MD
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship 919 684 0536 Cheryl DePaolis Robert Lark, MD, MS

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Clinical Pathology 919 681 1563 Jawanna Bell Thomas Cummings, MD
Cytopathology 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Rachel Factor, MD
Dermatopathology 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Rami N Al-Rohil, MD, MBBS
Hematology (Hematopathology) Fellowship 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Eric Carlsen, MD, PhD
Laboratory Genetics and Genomics 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Kristen Deak, PhD
Medical Microbiology 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Diana Alame, MD, MBE
Molecular Genetic Pathology 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Jadee Neff, MD
Neuropathology 919 970 3345 Brittany Harris Karra Jones, MD, PhD
Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical 919 681 1563 Jawanna Bell Thomas Cummings, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Advanced Clinical/Research Training in Pediatric Critical Care Medicine 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Omar Alibrahim, MD
Advanced Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Research Training 919 668 0237 Devin W Compton Jennifer Rothman, MD
Advanced Research Training in Pediatric Infectious Diseases 919 668 0237 Devin W Compton Kathleen McGann, MD
Allergy and Immunology 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Amy Stallings, MD
Allergy and Immunology Advanced Research Training 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Amy Stallings, MD
Child Abuse and Neglect 919 681 4844 Marissa Ivester Lindsay Terrell, MD
Child Neurology 919 660 7597 Latoya Burgess Carolyn Pizoli, MD, PhD
Clinical Biochemical Genetics 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Sarah Young, PhD
Combined Training in Rheumatology & Allergy/Immunology 919 660 7597 Latoya Burgess Heather Van Mater, MD
Infant Complex Care 919 681 4844 Marissa Ivester Deesha Mago-Shah, MD
Medical Biochemical Genetics 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Marie McDonald, MD
Medical Genetics and Genomics 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Marie McDonald, MD
Medical Genetics Fellowship 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Marie McDonald, MD
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine 919 613 1709 Marissa Ivester Rachel Greenberg, MD
Neonatal-Perinatal Research Year 919 613 1709 Marissa Ivester Rachel Greenberg, MD
Pediatric Transplant and Cellular Therapy 919 668 0237 Devin W Compton Kris Mahadeo, MD, MPH
Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care Fellowship 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Jennifer sherwin, MD
Pediatric Cardiology 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Jay Campbell, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Research 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Jay Campbell, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Omar Alibrahim, MD
Pediatric Dermatology Fellowship 919 681 6894 Jessica Braddock Neil S Prose, MD
Pediatric Electrophysiology 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Zeb Spector, MD
Pediatric Endocrinology 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Laura Page, MD
Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship 919 681 4658 Latoya Burgess Narayanan Venkatasubramani, MD
Pediatric Hematology-Oncology 919 668 0237 Devin W Compton Jennifer Rothman, MD
Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Clinical Supplemental Training 919 668 0237 Devin W Compton Jennifer Rothman, MD
Pediatric Hospital Medicine Fellowship 919 613 1709 Marissa Ivester Mikelle Key-Solle, MD
Pediatric Infectious Diseases 919 668 0237 Devin W Compton Kammy McGann, MD
Pediatric Nephrology 919 660 7597 Latoya Burgess Shashi Nagaraj, MBBS
Pediatric Neurology Research Fellowship 919 660 7597 Latoya Burgess Mohamad Mikati, MD
Pediatric Pulmonology 919 681 9703 Ivy Banks Mai Elmallah, MD
Pediatric Rheumatology 919 660 7597 Latoya Burgess Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD
Pediatrics 919 684 8609 Cheza Hinds Mia Mallory, MD
Special Infant Care 919 613 1709 Marissa Ivester William Malcolm, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship 919 684 0212 Jashi Abhirajan Tara Chandrasekhar, MD
Geriatric Psychiatry 919 684 0212 Jashi Abhirajan Tracey Holsinger, MD
Psychiatry 919 684 8785 Brittany Nelson Heather Vestal, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Radiation Oncology 919 668 7339 Lisa Ndjipa Joseph Salama, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Cardiothoracic Imaging Fellowship Tina Tailor, MD
Diagnostic Radiology 919 684 7293 Candie Stewart Karen Johnson, MD
Image Guided Spine Intervention Linda Leithe, M.D
Independent Interventional Radiology 919 684 7419 Pamela Parker Paul Suhocki, MD
Interventional Radiology - Integrated 919 684 7419 Pamela Parker Brendan Cline, MD
Musculoskeletal Imaging Fellowship 919 684 7442 Emily Colclough Charles Spritzer, MD
Neuroradiology 919 684 8111 Jen Eberhard Michael Malinzak, MD
Neuroradiology Fellowship Michael Malinzak, MD
Nuclear Medicine 919 684 8111 Jennifer Eberhard Olga James, MD
Pediatric Radiology 919 684 7293 Jennifer Eberhard Joseph Cao, MD
Radiology Breast Imaging Fellowship 919 684 8111 Jennifer Eberhard Sora Yoon, MD

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Abdominal Transplant Surgical Fellowship 919 684 8178 Jacinta Russell Kadiyala Ravindra, MD
Advanced Aortic Surgery Fellowship 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Jeffrey Keenan, MD, FACS
Advanced Scholars in Contemporary Medicine 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Carmelo Milano, MD
Advanced Surgical Urologic Oncology 919 681 7891 Kesha Tisdel Michael Abern, MD
Breast Surgical Oncology Fellowship 919 684 8178 Jacinta Russell Jennifer Plichta, MD, MS
Cardiothoracic Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Jacob Klapper, MD
Cardiothoracic Transplantation Surgery 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Jacob Klapper, MD
Complex General Surgical Oncology 919 681 2237 Jennie Phillips Trey Blazer, MD
Congenital Cardiac Surgery 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Joseph Turek, MD, PhD
Craniomaxillofacial Trauma and Reconstruction Fellowship 919 681 6022 Chris Duke David Powers, MD
Endocrine Surgery Fellowship 919 684 8178 Jacinta Russell Randall Scheri, MD
Joint General Surgery and Thoracic Surgery 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Betty Tong, MD
Plastic Surgery 919 681 6022 Chris Duke Brett Phillips, MD
Reconstructive Urology and Genitourinary Cancer Survivorship 919 681 7891 Kesha Tisdel Drew Peterson, MD
Surgery 919 681 3816 Tammy Watson Elisabeth Tracy, MD
Surgery Research Fellowship 919 681 2237 Jennie Phillips David Harpole Jr, MD
Surgical Critical Care 919 681 5983 Lee Hines Amy Alger, MD
Thoracic Surgery 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Betty Tong, MD
Thoracic Surgery - Integrated 919 684 6309 Neil Reddy Betty Tong, MD
Urology 919 681 7891 Kesha Tisdel Drew Peterson, MD
Urology Surgeon Scientist Year 919 681 7891 Kesha Tisdel Drew Peterson, PhD
Vascular Surgery 919 681 5983 Lee Hines Chandler Long, MD
Vascular Surgery Integrated 919 681 5983 Lee Hines Chandler Long, MD