Training Programs

To learn more about any of our training programs, please click on the appropriate department where you will find program contact information and other useful information.

Anesthesiology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology 919 681 6754 Susan Morris Brandi Bottiger, MD
Anesthesiology 919 681 2924 Jessica Burkhart Annemarie Thompson, MD
Critical Care Medicine 919 681 6754 Susan Morris Christopher Young, MD
Neurosurgical Anesthesiology 919 681 6754 Susan Morris Colleen Moran, MD
Obstetric Anesthesiology 919 681 6754 Susan Morris Jennifer Dominguez, MD, MHS
Pain Medicine 919 681 6754 Susan Morris Lance Roy, MD
Pediatric Anesthesiology 919 681 6754 Susan Morris John Eck, MD
Regional Anesthesiology & Acute Pain Medicine 919 681 6754 Susan Morris Jeff Gadsden, MD
Undersea and Hyperbaric Med.-Prev. Med. 919 681 6754 Susan Morris John Freiberger, MD

Combined and Multi-departmental Programs

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult and Pediatric Rheumatology 919 681 4658 Kristin Johnson Heather Van Mater, MD
Clinical Informatics 919 668 0147 Jeremiah Rosen Eric Poon, MD
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics 919 681 3009 Ashley Bowes Jane Trinh, MD
Internal Medicine/Psychiatry 919 668 0672 Tia Williams Jane Gagliardi, MD
Management and Leadership Pathway for Residents 919 681 0147 Jeremiah Rosen Devdutta Sangvai, MD
Nephrology/Clinical Medicine-Pediatrics 919 681 2383 Lynsey Michnowicz Ruediger Lehrich, MD

Dermatology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Dermatology 919 684 2393 Jessica Braddock Amber Atwater, MD
Dermatology Clinical Research Fellowship 919 684 2393 Jessica Braddock Russell Hall, MD

Family Medicine and Community Health

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Family Medicine 919 681 3028 Teri Pond Viviana Martinez-Bianchi, MD
Preventive Medicine - Occupational Medicine 919 681 3028 Teri Pond Dennis Darcey, MD
Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship 919 681 3028 Teri Pond Tracy Ray, MD

Global Health

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Global Health Residency/Fellowships 919 668 8352 Tara Pemble Nathan Thielman, MD

Head and Neck Surgery

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Craniomaxillofacial Trauma and Reconstruction Fellowship 919 681 7139 Colleen McDowell David Powers, MD
Head and Neck Surgery Fellowship 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook Liana Puscas
Otolaryngology 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook Charles Woodard, MD
Otology and Neurotology Fellowship 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook David Kaylie, MD
Rhinology and Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery Fellowship 919 681 6588 Lori Allsbrook David Jang, MD

Medicine

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult Congenital Heart Disease 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Cary Ward, MD
Advanced Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician Fellowship 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Donald Hegland, MD
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Gary Michael Felker, MD
Advanced Hepatology Fellowship 919 684 8857 Jill Rimmer Carl L Berg, MD
Advanced Training in Cardiology 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Anna Lisa Crowley, MD
Advanced Training in Heart Failure 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Gary Michael Felker, MD
Advanced Training in Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Scott Shofer, MD, PhD
Biomedical Scholars Program 919 681 8485 Tisha Quinn Ruediger Lehrich, MD
Cardiovascular Disease 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Anna Lisa Crowley, MD
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Donald Hegland, MD
Clinical Research in Hypertension 919 681 8485 Tisha Quinn Laura Svetkey, MD
Emerging and Serious Bacterial Infections Training 919 668 6053 Amanda Sikes Gary Cox, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Matthew Crowley, MD
Endocrinology, Metabolism and Nutrition 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Matthew Crowley, MD
Gastroenterology 919 684 2819 Jill Rimmer Richard K. Wood, MD
Geriatric Medicine 919 660 7562 Susanne Harris Mamata Yanamadala, MD
Geriatrics Physician Fellowship 919 660 7562 Susanne Harris Mitchell Heflin, MD
Hem/Onc Senior Fellowship 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd Carlos de Castro, MD
Hematology/Medical Oncology 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd Carlos de Castro, MD
HIV/AIDS Infectious Disease Fellowship 919 668 6053 Amanda Sikes Gary Cox, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine 919 660 7562 Susanne Harris Jason A. Webb, MD
Infectious Disease 919 668 6053 Amanda Sikes Eileen Maziarz, MD
Infectious Diseases Fellowship 919 668 6053 Amanda Sikes Gary Cox, MD
Internal Medicine 919 668 0672 Tia Williams Aimee Zaas, MD
Interventional Cardiology 919 668 0950 Arlene Martin Schuyler Jones, MD
Interventional Pulmonology Fellowship 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Kamran Mahmood, MD
Nephrology 919 681 8485 Tisha Quinn Ruediger Lehrich, MD
Pulmonary Diseases/Critical Care Medicine 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Scott Shofer, MD, PhD
Pulmonary Transplantation Fellowship 919 668 4289 Traci Womble Scott Shofer, MD, PhD
Research Training in Rheumatology 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd Lisa Criscione-Schreiber, MD
Rheumatology 919 684 2287 Nyasia Lloyd Lisa Criscione-Schreiber, MD
Transplant Hepatology 919 684 2819 Jill Rimmer Carl L Berg, MD
Transplant Infectious Diseases Research 919 668 6053 Amanda Sikes Gary Cox, MD
Transplant Nephrology Fellowship 919 681 8485 Tisha Quinn Scott Sanoff, MD

Neurological Surgery

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Fellowship in Neuro-Oncology 919 684 3053 Sherolyn Patterson Katherine Peters, MD, PhD
Global Health - Neurosurgery Pathway 919 668 8352 Tara Pemble Nathan Thielman, MD
Neurological Surgery 919 684 3053 Sherolyn Patterson Peter Fecci, MD, PhD
Neurosurgery - Adult Spinal Surgery 919 684 3053 Sherolyn Patterson Oren Gottfried, MD
Pediatric Neurosurgery Fellowship 919 684 3053 Sherolyn Patterson Herbert Fuchs, MD, PhD

Neurology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Advanced Epilepsy Fellowship 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Saurabh Ranjan Sinha, MD
Advanced Neuromuscular Fellowship 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Karissa Gable, MD
Clinical Fellowship in Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Mark Skeen, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Saurabh Ranjan Sinha, MD
Headache Fellowship 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Timothy Collins, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Christa Swisher, MD
Neurocritical Care Program 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Christa Swisher, MD
Neurology 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Christopher Eckstein, MD
Neuromuscular Medicine 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Karissa Gable, MD
Parkinson's Disease and Movement Disorders 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Jeffrey Cooney, MD
Sleep Medicine 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Andrew Spector, MD
Vascular Neurology 919 684 5870 Gina Murray Nada El Husseini, MD

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery 919 681 8381 Allison Mooney, MBA Cindy Amundsen, MD
Gynecologic Oncology 919 681 8381 Allison Mooney, MBA Paula Lee, MD
Maternal - Fetal Medicine 919 681 8381 Allison Mooney, MBA Brenna Hughes, MD
Obstetrics and Gynecology 919 668 2591 Sue Allender Beverly Gray
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 919 681 8381 Allison Mooney, MBA Thomas Price, MD

Ophthalmology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Ophthalmology 919 684 6593 Renee Wynne Pratap Challa, MD

Orthopaedic Surgery

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedics 919 688 5206 Monique Barrett Michael Bolognesi, MD
Foot and Ankle Orthopaedics 919 684 6199 Sharon Long James K DeOrio, MD
Hand Surgery 919 688 5206 Monique Barrett Marc Richard, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery 919 684 3170 Wendy Thompson Robert Fitch, MD
Orthopaedics - Adult Spinal Surgery 919 688 5206 Monique Barrett Melissa Erickson, MD
Orthopaedics - Sports Medicine 919 668 1894 Stacey Herrera Dean Taylor, MD
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship 919 688 5206 Monique Barrett Robert Fitch, MD

Pathology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Clinical Pathology 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Thomas Cummings, MD
Cytopathology 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Sarah Bean, MD
Dermatopathology 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Rami N. Al-Rohil, MD, MBBS
Hematology (Hematopathology) Fellowship 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Endi Wang, MD
Medical Microbiology 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Christopher Polage, MD
Neuropathology 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Anne Buckley, MD
Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Thomas Cummings, MD
Surgical Pathology Fellowship 919 684 2070 Debbie Andersen Sarah Bean, MD

Pediatrics

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Advanced Clinical/Research Training in Pediatric Critical Care Medicine 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Kyle Rehder, MD
Advanced Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Research Training 919 664 3829 Jodi Russell Jennifer Rothman, MD
Advanced Research Training in Pediatric Infectious Diseases 919 664 3829 Jodi Russell Matthew Kelly, MD
Allergy and Immunology 919 684 2123 Elizabeth Sasser Amy Stallings, MD
Allergy and Immunology Advanced Research Training 919 684 2123 Elizabeth Sasser Amy Stallings, MD
Child Abuse and Neglect 919 668 4836 Philip Jackson Aditee Narayan, MD
Child Neurology 919 681 4658 Kristin Johnson Sujay Kansagra, MD
Combined Training in Rheumatology & Allergy/Immunology 919 681 4658 Kristin Johnson Heather Van Mater, MD
International Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Fellowship 919 681 4844 Phil Jackson Ronald Goldberg, MD
Medical Biochemical Genetics 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Marie McDonald, MD
Medical Genetics and Genomics 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Marie McDonald, MD
Medical Genetics Fellowship 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Marie McDonald, MD
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine 919 681 4844 Phil Jackson Ronald Goldberg, MD
Neonatal-Perinatal Research Year 919 681 4844 Phil Jackson Ronald Goldberg, MD
Pediatric Bone Marrow Transplant 919 664 3829 Jodi Russell Vinod Prasad, MD
Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care Fellowship 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Travis Vesel, MD
Pediatric Cardiology 919 668 4836 Phil Jackson Jay Campbell, MD
Pediatric Cardiology and Critical Care 919 668 4836 Phil Jackson Travis Vesel, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Research 919 668 4836 Phil Jackson Jay Campbell, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Kyle Rehder, MD
Pediatric Electrophysiology 919 668 4836 Phil Jackson Salim Idriss, MD, PhD
Pediatric Endocrinology 919 681 0479 Elizabeth Sasser Deanna Adkins, MD
Pediatric Hematology-Oncology 919 664 3829 Jodi Russell Jennifer Rothman, MD
Pediatric Hematology-Oncology Clinical Supplemental Training 919 684 3829 Jodi Russell Jennifer Rothman, MD
Pediatric Infectious Diseases 919 664 3829 Jodi Russell Matthew Kelly, MD
Pediatric Nephrology 919 681 4658 Kristin Johnson Shashi Nagaraj, MBBS
Pediatric Pulmonology 919 681 5762 Scott Heflin Mai Elmallah, MD
Pediatric Rheumatology 919 681 4658 Kristin Johnson Heather Van Mater, MD
Pediatrics 919 684 2356 Scott Heflin Betty Staples, MD
Special Infant Care 919 681 4844 Phil Jackson William Malcolm, MD

Psychiatry

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry 919 684 0212 Jashi Abhirajan Gary Maslow, MD
Geriatric Psychiatry 919 684 0212 Jashi Abhirajan Tracey Holsinger, MD
Psychiatry 919 684 8785 Tanya Wells Heather Vestal, MD

Radiation Oncology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Radiation Oncology 919 668 7339 Wanda Gentry Joseph Salama, MD

Radiology

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Diagnostic Radiology 919 684 7293 Candie Stewart Karen Johnson, MD
Independent Interventional Radiology 919 684 7284 Sheila Roberts Paul Suhocki, MD
Interventional Radiology - Integrated 919 684 7284 Sheila Roberts Paul Suhocki, MD
Musculoskeletal Imaging Fellowship 919 684 7272 Kisha Young Charles Spritzer, MD
Neuroradiology 919 684 7406 Babbie Williams James Eastwood, MD
Neuroradiology Fellowship 919 684 7406 Babbie Williams James Eastwood, MD
Nuclear Medicine 919 684 7245 Gloria Irving Michael Hanson, MD
Nuclear Radiology 919 684 7245 Gloria Irving Michael Hanson, MD
Pediatric Radiology 919 684 7293 Candie Stewart Gary Schooler, MD
Radiology Breast Imaging Fellowship 919 684 7645 Beverly Harris Sora Yoon, MD
Vascular/Interventional Radiology 919 684 7284 Sheila Roberts Paul Suhocki, MD

Surgery

Program Name Phone # Program Coordinator Program Director
Abdominal Transplant Surgical Fellowship 919 684 8178 Rita Chambers Kadiyala Ravindra, MD
Advanced Surgical Urologic Oncology 919 681 7891 Sherry Davi Thomas Polascik, MD
Advanced Training in Cardiothoracic Surgery 919 613 5069 Penny Potvin Thomas D'Amico, MD
Breast Surgical Oncology Fellowship 919 684 8178 Rita Chambers Laura Rosenberger, MD
Cardiothoracic Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship 919 613 5069 Penny Potvin Dr. Matthew Hartwig
Complex General Surgical Oncology 919 684 8178 Rita Chambers Trey Blazer, MD
Emergency Medicine 919 681 2247 Kimberly Brown Joshua Broder, MD
Endocrine Surgery Fellowship 919 684 8178 Rita Chambers Randall Scheri, MD
Hepatopancreatobiliary (HPB) Fellowship 919 681 3816 Tammy Watson Trey Blazer, MD
Joint General Surgery and Thoracic Surgery 919 613 5069 Penny Potvin Thomas D'Amico, MD
Minimally Invasive and Bariatric Surgery Fellowship 919 684 8178 Rita Chambers Dana Portenier, MD
Plastic Surgery - Integrated 919 681 7139 Colleen McDowell Jeff Marcus, MD
Reconstructive Urology and Genitourinary Cancer Survivorship 919 681 7891 Sherry Davi Drew Peterson, MD
Surgery 919 681 3816 Tammy Watson John Migaly, MD
Surgery Research Fellowship 919 668-3101 Jennie Phillips David Harpole Jr, MD
Surgical Critical Care 919 681 5983 Lee Hines Amy Alger, MD
Thoracic Surgery 919 613 5069 Penny Potvin Thomas D'Amico
Thoracic Surgery - Integrated 919 613 5069 Penny Potvin Thomas D'Amico, MD
Urology 919 681 7891 Sherry Davi Drew Peterson, MD
Urology Surgeon Scientist Year 919 681 7891 Sherry Davi Matthew Fraser, PhD
Vascular Surgery 919 681 5983 Lee Hines Mitchell Cox, MD
Vascular Surgery Integrated 919 681 5983 Lee Hines Mitchell Cox, MD